Oil at $95.7: What a WTI Move Above 93.20 Means

Oil at $95.7: What a WTI Move Above 93.20 Means

Topic: Oil WTI and BrentCategory: CommoditiesDate: October 14, 2026

West Texas Intermediate rose 1.6% on Tuesday to about $95.70 a barrel after settling Friday at $91.85, as Middle East risks returned to the front. Brent stays near the 100 to 105 range, and the question today is whether WTI holds above 93.20 or whether the opposing pressure from Saudi plans to bypass the Strait of Hormuz wins out.

TMGM Analysis: Financial Market News, Economic Calendar & Market Insights
Key oil figures ahead of the inflation report

95.70

WTI at about Tuesday close

up 1.6% on the day

104.72

Brent, Friday Oct 9 settlement

about $12.87 above WTI

1.46 million

barrels a day shut in at the US Gulf

about 72% of output by Friday

WTI Friday settlement91.85
Friday range90.01 to 92.17
Thursday Oct 8 high93.20
Brentnear 104 to 105
10-year yieldabout 5.22%
2026 average, Reuters pollBrent 89.05 and WTI 83.90

Why Are Markets Moving?

  • Middle East risk: Reports said Trump and Netanyahu discussed possible action against Iran, ships were attacked near the Strait of Hormuz, and Saudi-led strikes hit a Houthi-linked oil facility in Yemen.
  • US Gulf shut-ins: Producers had shut about 1.46 million barrels a day, or 72% of US Gulf crude, by Friday because of Hurricane Isaias.
  • Counter-pressure from Saudi Arabia: Riyadh talked of lifting pipeline export capacity to 10 million barrels a day to route more crude around Hormuz, which helps explain the overnight and morning dip before prices reversed.
  • Oil reaches the Fed: Higher crude lifts inflation worries and rate-hike bets, and the dollar and yields firmed as oil climbed in the US morning.

Price Snapshot

The session ran in two directions: a quiet overnight and morning drop with no clear catalyst, then a climb from the start of US trading whenever escalation headlines returned.

ItemLevelNote
WTI on Tuesdayabout 95.70up 1.6% on the day
WTI Friday settlement91.85range 90.01 to 92.17
Brent Friday settlement104.72inside the 100 to 105 range
Brent minus WTI on Friday12.87calculated from the two settlements
2026 average in the September Reuters pollBrent 89.05 and WTI 83.90up from the August poll

Note

The Brent-WTI gap shows how disrupted global crude supply is compared with the US market. It is calculated from two settlements on the same day, so always compare matching times.

Technical Reading: WTI

Crude jumped above Thursday's high of 93.20 and Friday's high of 92.17, moving away from Friday's 90.01 low. The next resistance is the September 18 settlement at 100.30, with the September 15 high of 106.75 above it.

Reference resistance and support levels for WTI


▲ Bullish scenario

Holding above 93.20 while new escalation headlines arrive brings a retest of 100.30, the nearest recent settlement.

Targets: 100.30 then 106.75

▼ Bearish scenario

A return below 93.20 cancels Tuesday's push and sends price back to 91.85 and then 90.01, more likely if the Hormuz bypass plan advances or headlines calm.

Support: 93.20, 91.85, then 90.01

From Oil to the Dollar and Gold

Oil reaches other markets through inflation. Higher gasoline lifts the headline number in today's consumer price report and strengthens rate-hike bets, so yields and the dollar rise and press on gold and stocks.

The transmission chain from oil to assets

«Oil today is a question about supply, but it ends up in the pricing of interest rates.»

Watchlist

  • Hormuz and shipping headlines: Any new attack on commercial vessels raises the risk premium quickly.
  • Saudi plans: News on lifting export capacity through pipelines changes the supply balance.
  • US Gulf output recovery: As shut-in output returns after the hurricane, support from supply to prices fades.
  • Today 3:30 pm: The US inflation report, because oil is part of its story.
  • US crude inventories: The weekly inventory report normally comes out on Wednesday and can add a surprise move.

Note

Times are Cairo daylight time, UTC+3, and will shift after Egypt ends daylight saving at the end of October.

What Does It Mean for Traders?

  • Oil moves with headlines: Prices change quickly on Middle East news, so use a clear stop loss and do not rely on a single close.
  • Spreads widen on news: Check the cost of entry before the trade, especially in the first minutes of any major headline.
  • Link oil to the inflation report: On release day oil and the dollar can move together, so avoid opening same-direction trades on several instruments.
  • Check the contract: Confirm the expiry date of the futures contract that your instrument's price follows.
  • Reduce size when headlines conflict: A small position is safer than a forecast of direction.

Summary

WTI trades above 93.20 after Middle East risks returned, while Brent stays in a 100 to 105 range. Holding above 93.20 keeps 100.30 in play, while a return below it brings back 91.85 and then 90.01. Hormuz headlines, Saudi plans and the inflation report are the nearest drivers.